DAYTON REGIONAL WORKFORCE PORTAL

Logistics and Transportation

Logistics is the complex process of moving goods from one place to another. It’s considered one of the fastest growing industries as more and more consumers and business demand products from across the globe. That’s why many consider logistics opportunity in motion – and the Dayton region is already considered an ideal location to build optimal distribution networks. According to a study conducted by Wright State University Center for Urban and Public affairs and commissioned by the Dayton Area Logistics Association, the industry accounts for nearly 20,000 jobs, $855 million in labor income and generates an estimate $2.5 billion in sales for the Dayton metropolitan area. From warehouse managers, to forklift operators and packers, the job opportunities are endless. If you’d like more information about logistics and transportation in the Dayton region, please contact us here.

Download Logistics and Transportation Industry Snapshot

Occupations Employed by these Industries

Description2016 Jobs2025 Jobs2015 - 2025 % ChangeAnnual Openings2015 - 2025 Change
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 7,1577,6738%283593
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers5,9826,0552%203101
Customer Service Representatives5,3015,6879%183476
General and Operations Managers4,4504,6686%141254
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,4214,7939%121382
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,7163,9297%125244
Packers and Packagers, Hand2,8042,8945%90130
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,3362,4455%52106
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,8331,8451%4614
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators1,1631,33417%51197
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators4594886%1828
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand4304627%1832
40,05242,2726%1,3322,556

Employment Growth by Occupation

Major Employers in Dayton Region

CompanyEmployees
Meijer Distribution1,933
Dayton Freight Lines, Inc544
Caterpillar Logistics520
Freshway Foods392
Honda340
Heidelberg220
Winsupply219
Crown Packaging200

Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce Member Employers

Meijer Transportation
Dayton Freight Lines, Inc
Caterpillar Logistics
Heidelberg
Winsupply
Crown Packaging

PARTNERS